SWN Screenplay Competition: Goldman Award | Placements

SWN SCREENPLAY COMPETITION: GOLDMAN AWARD

Winners, Finalists, Semi-Finalists and Quarter-Finalists.

01 February – 15 March

GRAND PRIZE

Winners

Ross Stracke

The Closer

Ten years after a devastating accident forced him to leave the MLB, star pitcher Levi Chance returns to baseball to chase his dream and reckon with his past.

Feature-Length

Rachel Clark

Dear Kate

In the unforgiving city of London, Kate tries to balance finding love with a soul-sucking job, taking care of her over-anxious housemate and oh, an insatiable desire to kill people.

TV Pilot

Matthew Neff

The Tortoise

After receiving $1K in casino chips, a homeless man embarks on a 30 mile trek along the highway to cash them in.

Short Film

Feature-Length

Finalists

Adam Seidel
California
Clark Ransom
Messenger Dogs (2ND PLACE)
David Kane
Boat People (3RD PLACE)
J.B. Storey
Seraphim's Miracle
Justin Davi
Girlfriend
Matthew Breault & Alex George Pickering
Jumpman
Paul Rowe
Cul-De-Sac
Peter Petrucci
Devour
Stephen Knight
Girl in the Shadows

Tv Pilot

Finalists

Aimee Dansereau & Sarah Cooke
My Human Experience (3RD PLACE)
Caledonia Hanson
Necropolis
Carlo Carere & Erin Carere
Ǝ Ꙅ Я Ǝ V Ǝ Я
Emmy Khan & Joseph Z. Khan
The Trueloves, Ep. 1 All Together Now
Leslie Lyshkov
Red Spy Queen
Matthew Catanzano
Late Fees (2ND PLACE)
Nicholas Horwood
Spring-Heeled Jack
Rodrigo Moreno Fernandez
Panza Loca
Trevor Mak
Sunset Babylon

Short Film

Finalists

J. L. Peixoto
Unearthed
Johnny Allen
Fisherman's Friend (3RD PLACE)
Kevyn Bashore
BREAD ON THE WATER
Kristy Lussier
Ariella
Lyndal Simpson
Possum
Rachel Doman
Finding Bella
Royce Wilmot
Welcome to the Homeland (2ND PLACE)
Scott Pickup
Boy in the Back Seat
William Leiren
The Cornucopia

Feature-Length

Semi-Finalists

Aaron Michael Bailey & Troy Fresch
The Method
Alejandro Leopardi & Sean McKenzie
The Dreamer
Alessandro Guarino
The horned God
Alexander Wake
Brook Farm
Arun Narayanan
Rewinder
Bruno Gil Gonzalez
SUNDAY NIGHT
Cole Burgett
Rappaccini's Daughter
David Kelly
Negative Space
Gio Forlenza
The Kiss-Off
Jad Jacob
The Great Carolina
Joe Temple
Last Call
Lynn Vincentnathan
Hysteresis
Mark Spoon
Sons of Courage I - Guadalcanal
Michael Southworth
The Diamondback
Ryan Porter
Escape to Cuba
Samy Maskell
Driving Mussolini
Timothy Patrick O'Neill
School Girl Gangster
Tobias Tobbell
Welcome to Sunnyfields
Tosin Morohunfola
The Pulpit
Warren Clarke
CITY SPIRIT

Tv Pilot

Semi-Finalists

Alexandra Watt
Who Do You Know Here?
Gregory Pricoli
Simon Lore
Jacqueline Mumford
"Rounds"
Matthew Neff
Good Lord
Robbie Brown
Control
Samantha Silvay
The Great Bridge - Pilot
Samy Achour
Berber Blues
Timothy Patrick O'Neill
The Evangelical Cell - Pilot

Short Film

Semi-Finalists

Christopher Swann
LILAC GULCH
Jordan Hannah
A World With No Heroes
Michael Clifton
GRAVEN
Charles A. Honeywood
Pictures Only
L.E. Coleman
EBO
M.D. Tylicki
Grounded
Imoje Aikhoje
The Audition
Kevin Machate
Last Thursday

Feature-Length

Quarter-Finalists

Adrian Moss
The Cheat, The Clown and The Cuban
Alex Arabian
Soul to Squeeze
Andre Coleman
Blackbirds: Volume 1
Andrea Scanu
Eren's Journey
Anne Lawant
Parallax
Anthony Mariani
Annie Luna
Arnon Shorr
Out of the Sky
Arthur Tiersky
I Don't Know
Beau Brians
MR COOL
Beau Meevis
LUPA
Bill Baber
Mr. Buchman Goes to Washington
Bo Bennett
A Mostly Magnificent Memoir
Brad Butler
nocturnal Babylon
Brian Stoddart
A Little Empire
Brian Whiteman
Dangerous Ground
Brian Whiteman
Avalon
Bruce Glassman
WILL
Bryan Bakker
Worst Fears
Campbell Jefferys
Fadeaway
Catherine Miller
The Youth of Nations
Charles A. Honeywood & Teesh Bobo
Backlash
Charles Vilina
Subculture
Chris Bonneau
Infinity
Christian Vandelet
GOING THE DISTANCE
Christine OKeefe
The Best Last Family Christmas
Christopher Gallagher
Tomorrow Is Just Another Yesterday
Claudio Martinez-Valle
Don't Go Out After Dawn
Clea Montville-Wood
June War
Craig Fairbanks
These Few Months
Dan Davis
Spy Swap
Dan Davis
Hear Me Out
Dan Davis
Pronoun
Daniel Davis
BUCKET LIST BOY
Daniel Leventhal
We Flew When The Birds Walked
Danielle Lauriente
I Want To Go Home
Danielle Lauriente
Stripped
David Doiel
Flight Of Stairs
David Nuttall
Follow Back
David Olesky
Authenticity
Derek Johnson
Black Boots
Devon Kuziw
Darkness
Ed Kroie
The Hatchet Diaries
Emilio Santín
Doctor Detective
Emily Shelton
THE KNIGHT WITCH
Evan Gaustad
Three Roads To Oaxaca
Ewan Ansurius
The Light Bearer
Francesco Capussela
Unison Kismet: The Twin Samaritan
Gary Blackwood
The Department of Easy Virtue
Genevieve McDevitt
Geneva
George Lewis
Monday, Wednesday and Friday
George W Orange III (George L'Orange)
Killbaby, Kill, Kill.
Giuseppe De Vuono
PUT A PRICE ON EMOTION
Gordon Phipps
Mustang
Helen Rana
One-Upmanship
Hella Stichlmair
Water On My Skin
Hoyt Richards & Lawrence Nelson II
Invisible Prisons
Iain Bruce
Burning Up
James Brosnahan
First Drop of Rain
James Lemke
Obituary Page
Jamie-Lee Curley
Revelations
Jared Hardy
Black-Eyed Susan
Jason Fabio Schiavi
Duramen
Jaye Blohm
The Other Side of Fear
Jaye Nolan
SNITCH
Jeanette Campbell
Vagrant
Jed Woods
Custom
Jeff Bretl
This Is The Last Time
Jeffrey Seay
Dead Reckoning
Jeffrey Seay
Panay Reprisal
Jim Grieco
Still Time to Change
Joe Favalaro
The Past is a Temple
Joe Leone
Retirement Road Trip
John Morrisey & Ben Hardy
Senior Haunting
John Shackleton & Joseph Millson
Never Land
Johnny Cruz
The Doors Of Perception
Johnny Cruz
RTC
Josh Taylor
33rd Street Gypsy
Josh Taylor
Retina
Josh Taylor
View from the 59th Floor
Justin Nosler
Werewolves From Outer Space
Kathryn Orwig
Not My Brother
Kevin J. Howard
The Celestial Highway
Kevin J. Howard
The Seedling
Kevin J. Howard
Faithful Shadow
Kevin J. Howard
Protector of the Emerald City
Kevin Powers
Patriot-1
Kieren Gaertner
STRANGE FEELING
Kristen Egermeier & Colin Thomas Jennings
Li'l Chit Chat
Kristoffer Tabori
Lost Children
Ky Rogers
Guardian
Kyle Rizor
The Ringmaster
Lee Stein
Sell Out
Lee Stein
Yiddish For Murder
Leslie Lyshkov
Dumbest Generation
Leslie Lyshkov
THE ABOLITIONISTS
Leslie Lyshkov
A Black Veil
Logan Shaw
Five Swords Under Heaven
Luca Filipi & Robert Jaworzyn
Deathcentralized
Lyndal Simpson
Sun Woman, Moon Man
Lyndal Simpson
The Gravedigger
Magda Pazdej
Silly Willy
Malik Maliki
Francesca
Marie Vandelannoote
The Shroud (Feature, Script)
Martin Keady
The Shakespeare Plays
Martina Rehm
Spice It Up
Matt Dority & Robert Leader
Gifted
Matt Dority & Robert Leader
The Way Out
Matthew Dovie
The Leprechaun Chronicles
Matthew Granelli
Champagne Charlie
Matthew Redmond
Kin
Melissa Graziani
The Psychs of Manhattan
Melissa Tantaquidgeon Zobel
Flying Bird's Diary
Melissa Tantaquidgeon Zobel
SNOWY STRANGEWAYS
Michael Lucid & Michael Lannan
Lady Reporter
Michael Tuxhorn
Obsolete
Michael Ward
Murder at Red Manor
Mike Sorrinni
The Postcard
Mohammad Al Onaizi
The Loneliest Man In The Universe
Myles Alexander
RIGEL: GALAXY WARS PART 1
Nicola Jane Chase
MY NEW QUINCE
Nicole Ballivian
Hijrah Baby
Nicole Ballivian
Sleeping on Stones
Nigel Glassey
Djinn Genie
Noémie Scheidegger
Short-circuit
Noni Salma
Raison D'etre
Olga Holtz
A Labour of Love
Oliver Pearn
On The Line
Paolo Taddei
Cheremere
Patricia Shelby
Good Little Troublemakers: How Children Saved the Civil Rights Movement
Paul Rowe
All We Leave Behind
Peter Pastuszek
Good Luck Chuck
Peter Petrucci
Chewed Up
Peter Sreckovic
Tell-Tale
Rich Swingley
Impossumible
Richard Pohl
X/WIND
Robert Mearns
MEMORABILIA
Rodney Bernardo
Operation : Cocktail [a.k.a. The Honeypot]
Ryan Anker
L.A. City Council: District #11
Sam Evans
Two Steps Back
Sam Fisch
Nightriders
Sarah Edwards
The Sultan's House
Seamus Sullivan
Krypteia
Seamus Sullivan & Ralph Segman
If the Gods are Good
Seth Hopewell
HOUSE OF DREAMS
Seth Hopewell & Igor Boskov
COLLISION
SID KRAMER
The Grizzly
Staci Greason
Treed
Stephanie Hoernes
A Drop of Time
Stephen Beyer
McLucky's St. Paddy's Day Bar Crawl
Stephen Cottage
Stratford Quilter
Stephen John Beyer
Where Were You When The Lights Went Out?
Stephen John Beyer
SOLSTICE
Stephen John Beyer
HARPER HIGH
Steve Crawshaw
Irish Tales from Coolshannagh
Tawny Stokes
Doing Time in Paradise
Terrell Lipscomb
THE WAR HERO
Timothy Patrick O'Neill
A Brave Soul
Tobias Tobbell
Children of Earth
Tobias Vees
Thier
Tony Prescott
FIFTH FORCE
Tony Prescott
Snack Wins The Apocalypse
Tony Prescott
LITTLE MAUDE
Tracy Schumer
The Second Location
Trevor Mak
Garbo
Vishal Reddy
Killing Floor
Warren Clarke
FAMILY SPIES
Warren Clarke
GREEN WARS
Warren Clarke
RELOCATION
Warren Clarke
ATTACK THERAPY
Warren Clarke
MENTAL
William Prosser
Templin Highway
Yvonne Potter & Lea Sellers
POLA

TV Pilot

Quarter-Finalists

Adam Sturkenboom
My Arch Victim
Adley Lewis
BEWARE OF DRUNKEN WASPS
Anthony Colombini
A Bridge To Water
Ben Goodall
MAN FOR BREAKFAST
Beth Marston
The Glamour
Brad Brookes
Stacks
Chris Warner
Detective Show
Cid Weinberg
"A Family"
Cosima Cabrera
My Dad's Dead
David Chomet
Fitting In
David Fraser
Red River
Dylan Fox
Three of Swords
Earl Garner
Gemini
Elizabeth J. Musgrave
NetSleuths.com
Emily Steele
Divine Intervention (Pilot): Episode 101 - "New Heights"
Ernesto Machina
Singularity
FV Everleigh
SUNSET '81
FV Everleigh
THE HOUSE OF LILIES
Georgi Shuvanov
A Machine for God
Grace Fetterman
Gospel According to Admin
Graeme Benson
Learn to Live
Gregory Richards
Silver Falls
Hannah Lewis
Harmony and Chaos
Hella Stichlmair
REVOLT
James Gaffney
The Great Danes
Jason Todd
Antillia: Conquest Gold
Jon Dittman & Zachary Grashin
Jesusland
Joseph Mwamba
THE KNIGHT'S PHOENIX
Josh Price
Lincoln File
Judah Ray
Eat The Rich
Julia Campanelli
The Paisley Witch Trial - Pilot
Julian Chomet
PM Dude
Kai Dorsey
Maxwell (Forrester)
Kate Harbert
SOUTHERN HOSPITALITY
Kathryn Kvas
UnWidowed
Kelly Shook
Muffin Melodies
Kieran Gill
Strike!
Kirsten Benjamin
Redacted
Leah Pollack
Marked
Leslie Lyshkov
Eat What You Kill
Maria Krovatin & Chris Krovatin
SHE CREATURE
Mariana Rosa
Scars From Another Pain
Matt Epstein
With Friends Like These
Matthew Catanzano
At Death's Door - Pilot
Matthew Edlin
Leafy Greens
Michael Lucid
The Sub
Michael Lucid
LA Cult
Michael Salomon
NEGLIGIBLE SENESCENCE
Michael Tannenbaum & Louie Aronowitz
Side Quest
Michael Tuxhorn
Change of Heart
Michael Walsh-Rose
Headlights on Dark Roads - Pilot
Nicole Ballivian
Yemma
Olga Holtz
Dark Matter
Proma Khosla
Filmi
Ritesh Parihar
Kalki
Robert Douglas
School of Life
Robin Lamont
The Activists
Rodolfo Alvarado
The Voice of Santa Anita: Pilot-"Gut Kicked"
Rowena Squires
Pearl of the Desert
Samantha Potochick
Planet X
Sara Bond
NIA
Scott Pickup
Round the Bend
Sebastian St. George & Gregg Alfvegren
Hitmakers
Sonny Khan
Ammunition
Tobias Tobbell
There goes the Neighbourhood
Tom Preston
Garden of Sleepers
Trevor Mak
Shriver
Warren Clarke
THE NUT FARM
Wayne Middleton
BESTOWAL
Wayne Middleton
THIS TRANQUIL ROW

Short Film

Quarter-Finalists

Adley Lewis
HAVE YOU SEEN ME?
Ahmad Marouf
Sheer Strings
Alessandro Guarino
My kind of woman
Alicia Ocana
We're Fine
Alicia Ocana
Ashes
Christopher Celestin & Kenya Jones
The Last Prophet
Daniel Martin
Where's Home?
Kevyn Bashore
THE CLEANSING
Marina Resh
Reflect Me
Michael Tannenbaum
Saint Ezekiel
Olga Holtz
The Ghost of Pembroke Lodge
Usha Phadke
Bulldog Blue

Share